International Mobile Innovation Screenings

This year’s MINA screening program features pocket films, mobile-mentaries and smartphone film from Australia, Brazil, Canada, Columbia, France, Hungary, Italy, Japan, New Zealand, Poland, Sweden, the U.K. and the U.S.A. ip checker . The 2013 International Mobile Innovation Screening is curated by the MINA Screening Committee and Max Schleser in collaboration with MINA’s partner film festivals: iPhoneFF (USA), SEISFF (Korea), Cinephone (Spain), Mobile Film Festival (Macedonia), Mobil Film Festival (USA), Ohrenblick Mal and Mobile Streifen (Germany).

06 November | 6.30 – 7pm reception | 7pm – 8.30pm screening |

Location: The New Zealand Film Archive - Te Anakura Whitiahua, 84 Taranaki Street

Ticket price: $8 Public | $6 Concession

Auckland

21 November |  7pm – 8pm
22 November |  6pm – 7pm

The Auckland screenings are free and open to the public.

Location: AUT City Campus WG404, Level 4, WG Sir Paul Reeves Building, Governor Fitzroy Place

Melbourne

9 December |  5pm – 8pm

The Melbourne screenings are free and open to the public.

Location:  Cinema, Swanston Academic Building, Swanston St

Programme:

Łukasz Krysiewicz, Wilhelm Jerusalem – Kołacze
Maria Donata Napoli, Movies are made of light!
Nathalie Giraud + Timothée Corteggiani, The Girl with The Red Balloons
Benoît Labourdette, Break
Kaihei HASE, Hydroscope
Simon Woolham, A Short Term Effect
Anders Weberg, Absent VIII + Sincerely Yours
Kristian Day, I See What Is Here
Lorena A. Díaz Herrera + Stefania Ramírez López, TransmiLoop
Kevin Logan, To Have & To Have Not
Marsha Berry, Slivers of Necessity
Jake Ngawaka, Damp
Ian McClerin, December 28th
Zaher Omareen, Two Stories
Patrick Kelly, North
Anne Massoni, Yours & Mine 2
24 Frames 24 Hours Mobile Filmmaking Crew and Max Schleser, 24 Frames 24 Hours
Leila Nadir + Cary Peppermint, Indeterminate Hikes
Paul Taylor, Digital Trust Hike
Giuliano Chiaradia, #Artmobile Symphony Mobile 4 Editions
Andrew B. White, Diameter
Max Schleser, Midtown
Jillian Roberts, 24 Minutes
Alexey Abramovich, SIM-Ki
Tam Webster, On the Run
Gerda Cammaer, Mobilarte
Leo Berkeley, The 57
Adrian Miles, About 7am: The First Quarter
Candy Elsmore, A Grand Mother
Seth Keen, Ramblings of a Post-industrial Media Maker
Vadócz Péter, Global Warming
Andrew Ferguson, Honeymoon 1976
Smiljana Glisovic, Icie’s second year (in 5 Chapters)
Daniel Cermak-Sassenrath, Box Me Dumb

We hope you enjoy the programme and would like to use this opportunity to thank the MINA screening committee: Assoc. Prof. Andre Ktori (Massey University, New Zealand), Ben Lenzner (PhD Candidate Screen and Media Studies University of Waikato), Felipe Cardona (Universidad Externado de Colombia), Dr Frances Joseph  (AUT University, New Zealand), Karen Curley (School of Design, Massey University), Laurent Antonczak (MINA co-founder & AUT University, New Zealand), Dr Mark Jackson (AUT University, New Zealand), Dr. Marsha Berry (RMIT University), Tony Meyers (Smart-Movie Making) and Dr. Max Schleser (MINA co-founder & School of Design, Massey University) and MINA’s partner film festivals: iPhoneFF (USA), SEISFF (Korea), Cinephone (Spain), Mobile Film Festival (Macedonia), Mobil Film Festival (USA), Ohrenblick and Mobile Streifen (Germany).

With a special thanks to the School of Art & Design (AUT University) and CoLab (Creative Technologies Research Institute for the Faculty of Design and Creative Technologies at AUT University) and continued support from the School of Design and the College of Creative Arts (Massey University).